Tuesday, April 26, 2011

marks the start of zero textbooks diet

Finished my last paper just now and hey, I've made it through year 1! (I know that's nothing much to shout about except for the fact that my age has the dreadful number-- 2). Thoughts on this semester :

I've been lackadaisical but I guess that's okay because of the nature of the subjects.

Spent more than usual because I've gotten too lazy to wake up at 6 to get parking at main block, have been parking too much at the pricier places.

Have been skipping marketing classes practically every week because oh God, it's just unbearable inside that hall, which results in spending more too but that's okay, life is short so have fun right!? 

Coming out to friends is easier than to family members but not everyone accepts it, some reactions are quite funny from my pov, but that's also a part of diversity, I shouldn't make fun of this so often (but I can't stand it, lol).

That's about it.
Looking forward to have a fun filled sem break even though it's a bit too short for lazy people like me. :)


Saw this on Autostraddle today, magical beans to keep your coffee or any other beverage warm. These magical beans or better known as Coffee Joulies help to lower the temperature for safe consumption when it's too hot. On the other hand, it brings the temperature to the right level of 'hotness' when the drink cools down. 

You know what, this is fucking appropriate for heavy coffee or tea or whatevershytbeveragethatyouhavetoconsumehot drinkers. Brilliant brilliant idea but they're really pricey right now because it's new, it's not mass produced and they lack funds. Here's the link if anyone's interested. Coffee Joulies

Once mass production starts, it'll be as cheap as table knives, at least that's what the creators claim. Will definitely get them to live a happier life. Like seriously, cold coffee kills the fun. That said, coffee which eventually turns cold is better than none, gonna make one right now and enjoy it while I watch Code Geass.

3 comments:

ユカナ vi Britannia April 26, 2011 at 8:35 PM  

Coffee Joule! Gotta get one of those when it's in Malaysia. 1 cup of coffee lasts for about 6 hours if that bean's in my cup.

CODE GEASS!!! Make sure you finish BOTH seasons and the special episodes too!

Owh and enjoy your break! Mine's gonna start in a few day's time after the last paper. Can't believe we're all growing up so fast.

Crystal April 27, 2011 at 8:52 AM  

I know right! I hate drinking my coffee fast, coffee is supposed to be enjoyed slowly.

Right now downloading the second season even though I haven't finished the first. I really hate how the ones that I've downloaded have separate OP and ED files. Kinda takes away the overall 'anime experience'. >_> Hopefully I can understand your unwavering love for CG after finishing both seasons.

Good luck for your last paper. Oh yes, we're aging pretty fast but I can still remember seeing you reading beside Chin Hui. Haha!

~Soul~ April 27, 2011 at 9:39 PM  

I want the Coffee Joule as well~~~~very cool wei~~hehehe

  © Blogger template 'Isolation' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008

Back to TOP